Janjet.com
Janjet.com
Janjet.comhomeabout
Janjet.comJanjet.comsearchtwitterfacebookinstagramtiktok
Janjet.com

2021-22 Janjet Awards

Woodbury's Jadyn Smith
Woodbury's Jadyn Smith

Offbeat, unsung and overlooked

The inaugural Janjet Awards recognize the myriad ways players contributed to their team's success

JanJet staff
Sunday, March 6, 2022

Champions have been crowned, seniors have been given their send-offs and team banquets have been held. But before we turn the page and set our sights on the next season, it’s time for us to recognize the locker room leaders, the unsung heroes and the off-beat and understated players that make each team special and unique.

Read the story >

End of story

2022 Minnesota Girls State Tournament

The Warroad Warriors celebrate their third state championship after a 6-1 victory over Proctor/Hermantown at XCel Energy Center.
Photo by Arnie Hamel
The Warroad Warriors celebrate their third state championship after a 6-1 victory over Proctor/Hermantown at XCel Energy Center.

Offense wins Championships

Every team played good defense in getting to State, but it was the offensive skill and playmaking of Andover and Warroad that put them over the top this weekend in St. Paul

Arnie Hamel
Sunday, February 27, 2022

While every team in both Class A and AA needed their defense to reach the state tournament, this year’s winners set themselves apart with their offense.

Read the story >

End of story

Grace Sadura and her Minnetonka teammates celebrate her game-winning overtime goal against Holy Family in the Section 2AA final.
FEB
20

Elevate to State

The Minnetonka Skippers are looking to emerge as state champs in a strong field that includes defending champion Edina and undefeated Andover.

The rivalry between Edina and Andover in girls high school hockey is on the verge of becoming something akin to the fiercely competitive women’s rivalry between USA and Canada. As was the case in Beijing with USA and Canada once again meeting in the Gold Medal game, the defending state champion Edina Hornets and 2020 champion Andover Huskies are set up for another possible rematch.

by Arnie Hamel
Warroad junior forward Talya Hendrickson leads the state in assists with 51.
FEB
19

Warriors come out to play

Top-ranked Warroad seeks their third state title while Proctor/Hermantown looks to repeat and #2 Orono makes their first-ever appearance

Half of the Class A field from last year returns this week to XCel Energy Center for another chance at state tournament glory.

by Arnie Hamel
Iyla Ryskamp and the Orono Spartans are shooting for the school's first-ever trip to the state tournament.
FEB
13

Sacred Spartan

Orono senior captain Iyla Ryskamp racks up the points and dreams of a trip to State

After years of being overlooked, the Orono Spartans have got a fire under them. The second ranked Class 1A Spartans are currently 22-3-0, and are headed into the section playoffs with top scoring captain Iyla Ryskamp leading the way.

by Lily Emerson
Maddie Kaiser leads Holy Family into the Section 2AA playoffs.
FEB
8

Class 2A Section Preview

Andover chases a perfect season, Edina looks to defend their state title

by JanJet staff
Kate Johnson (center) and the Warroad Warriors are primed for a return trip to the state tournament.
FEB
7

Let the games begin!

Section playoffs open in Class 1A, with Warroad looking strong again and a logjam of contenders in Section 5A battling for one spot at state

by JanJet staff
Leah Bosch makes her 3,000th varsity save in the second period of the Royals' 5-3 win over Buffalo on Feb. 5.
FEB
6

Just for the fun of it

For overworked Hopkins/Park senior goalie Leah Bosch, making 3,000 saves has been nothing but a good time

There are few, if any, more conflicting statistics in sports than the hockey goaltender reaching a gaudy save milestone in her career. Unless you’re Leah Bosch, for whom stopping pucks is lots of fun.

by Arnie Hamel

More stories...

RankingsRankings Class 2A
2021-2022
#TEAMJANJET
1.Andover8.733
2.Edina8.333
3.Minnetonka7.645
4.Holy Family7.607
5.Lakeville South7.500
6.Benilde - St. Margaret's7.393
7.Burnsville7.094
8.Gentry Academy7.032
9.Wayzata7.000
9.Hill Murray7.000
Rankings Class 1A
2021-2022
#TEAMJANJET
1.Warroad7.567
2.Orono7.167
3.Proctor / Hermantown6.767
4.Holy Angels6.500
5.Simley6.385
6.Mound Westonka 6.154
7.South St. Paul5.800
8.Cloquet-Esko-Carlton5.778
9.Duluth Marshall5.720
10.Fergus Falls5.704

ADVERTISEMENTS

Water Legacy

Mary Beth Werkmeister, Realtor

View or print state tournament brackets