Janjet.com
Janjet.com
Janjet.comhomeabout
Janjet.comJanjet.comsearchtwitterfacebookinstagramtiktok
Janjet.com
TEAM
Minnetonka ★ ★  
Skippers
Saturday, February 26
Minnetonka 4 vs. Andover 5 L
State Class AA Championship
record: 24-7-0
coach: Tracy Cassano
section: 2AA
Janjet: 7.645
2A ranking: 3
overall ranking: 3
outside link: MSHSL
SCHEDULE
SCORE SCORE DATE
W Minnetonka 8 vs Roseville 0 11/11/2021
L Minnetonka 0 @ Andover 1 11/13/2021
W Minnetonka 4 @ Stillwater 3 11/16/2021
W Minnetonka 6 vs Brainerd / Little Falls 1 11/20/2021
W Minnetonka 6 vs Chaska - Chanhassen 0 11/30/2021
W Minnetonka 9 vs Apple Valley 2 12/3/2021
W Minnetonka 8 @ Moorhead 2 12/4/2021
W Minnetonka 6 vs Shakopee 0 12/7/2021
W Minnetonka 7 vs Eden Prairie 2 12/14/2021
W Minnetonka 8 @ Champlin Park / Coon Rapids 2 12/21/2021
W Minnetonka 6 @ Grand Rapids / Greenway 0 12/27/2021
W Minnetonka 3 @ Edina 2 12/28/2021
L Minnetonka 3 vs Andover 4 12/29/2021
W Minnetonka 8 @ Hill Murray 1 1/4/2022
W Minnetonka 8 @ Buffalo 1 1/6/2022
L Minnetonka 1 @ North Wright County 2 1/8/2022
W Minnetonka 3 vs Wayzata 2 1/11/2022
L Minnetonka 1 @ Edina 2 1/15/2022
W Minnetonka 7 @ Eden Prairie 0 1/18/2022
W Minnetonka 5 @ Elk River / Zimmerman 3 1/22/2022
W Minnetonka 8 @ Farmington 1 1/25/2022
L Minnetonka 1 vs Edina 3 1/27/2022
W Minnetonka 4 vs Blaine 1 1/29/2022
W Minnetonka 6 vs North Wright County 3 1/31/2022
L Minnetonka 3 @ Wayzata 6 2/5/2022
W Minnetonka 9 vs. New Prague 1 2/11/2022
W Minnetonka 7 vs Eden Prairie 0 2/15/2022
W Minnetonka 3 vs Holy Family 2 2/18/2022
W Minnetonka 9 vs Burnsville 0 2/24/2022
W Minnetonka 2 vs Edina 1 2/25/2022
L Minnetonka 4 vs Andover 5 2/26/2022


Rankings Rankings Class 2A
2021-2022
#TEAMJANJET
1.Andover8.733
2.Edina8.333
3.Minnetonka7.645
4.Holy Family7.607
5.Lakeville South7.500
6.Benilde - St. Margaret's7.393
7.Burnsville7.094
8.Gentry Academy7.032
9.Wayzata7.000
9.Hill Murray7.000
Rankings Class 1A
2021-2022
#TEAMJANJET
1.Warroad7.567
2.Orono7.167
3.Proctor / Hermantown6.767
4.Holy Angels6.500
5.Simley6.385
6.Mound Westonka 6.154
7.South St. Paul5.800
8.Cloquet-Esko-Carlton5.778
9.Duluth Marshall5.720
10.Fergus Falls5.704

ADVERTISEMENTS

Water Legacy

View or print state tournament brackets

Mary Beth Werkmeister, Realtor

Stories
Maddie Kaiser leads Holy Family into the Section 2AA playoffs.
FEB
8

Class 2A Section Preview

Andover chases a perfect season, Edina looks to defend their state title

by JanJet staff
Grace Sadura and her Minnetonka teammates celebrate her game-winning overtime goal against Holy Family in the Section 2AA final.
FEB
20

Elevate to State

The Minnetonka Skippers are looking to emerge as state champs in a strong field that includes defending champion Edina and undefeated Andover.

The rivalry between Edina and Andover in girls high school hockey is on the verge of becoming something akin to the fiercely competitive women’s riv...

by Arnie Hamel