Janjet.com
Janjet.com
Janjet.comhomeabout
Janjet.comJanjet.comsearchtwitterfacebookinstagramtiktok
Janjet.com
TEAM
Orono ★  
Spartans - Long Lake
Saturday, February 4
Orono 11 vs. Bloomington Jefferson 2 W
Orono
Orono
17-3-4 @ 10-15-0 Pine City Area
Pine City Area
Saturday, February 11
Section 3A Quarterfinal
2:00 PM - Morrison Arena
record: 17-3-4
coach: Larry Olimb
section: 5A
Janjet: 7.792
1A ranking: 4
overall ranking: 12
outside link: MSHSL
SEASON OVERALL 1A RECORD
2021-2022 8 2 26-4-0
2020-2021 26 8 13-6-1
SCHEDULE
SCORE SCORE DATE
W Orono 7 @ Chaska - Chanhassen 0 11/10/2022
T Orono 2 @ Simley 2 11/12/2022
W Orono 4 vs White Bear Lake 2 11/17/2022
L Orono 1 @ Warroad 3 11/19/2022
W Orono 10 @ New Prague 1 11/22/2022
W Orono 2 vs Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0 11/26/2022
W Orono 8 vs Chisago Lakes 0 12/1/2022
W Orono 3 vs North Wright County 0 12/3/2022
T Orono 2 vs Proctor / Hermantown 2 12/10/2022
L Orono 1 @ Holy Angels 2 12/15/2022
W Orono 5 vs Waconia 0 12/17/2022
W Orono 11 vs Minneapolis 0 12/19/2022
L Orono 1 @ Mound Westonka / SWC 2 12/28/2022
W Orono 2 @ Alexandria 0 12/30/2022
T Orono 3 @ South St. Paul 3 1/6/2023
W Orono 6 @ Northfield 5 1/7/2023
T Orono 5 vs Benilde - St. Margaret's 5 1/10/2023
W Orono 11 @ Bloomington Jefferson 1 1/12/2023
W Orono 1 vs Chaska - Chanhassen 0 1/14/2023
W Orono 4 @ Blake 3 1/21/2023
W Orono 7 @ Minneapolis 0 1/26/2023
W Orono 9 vs New Prague 0 1/28/2023
W Orono 2 @ Holy Family 1 2/2/2023
W Orono 11 vs Bloomington Jefferson 2 2/4/2023
Orono vs. Pine City Area 2/11/2023


Rankings Rankings Class 2A
2022-2023
#TEAMJANJET
1.Minnetonka9.417
2.Andover9.360
3.Hill Murray9.304
4.Gentry Academy8.913
5.Edina8.800
6.Holy Family8.200
7.Maple Grove8.042
8.Centennial / SLP7.840
9.Stillwater7.720
10.Benilde - St. Margaret's7.625
Rankings Class 1A
2022-2023
#TEAMJANJET
1.Warroad8.680
2.Simley7.920
3.Proctor / Hermantown7.800
4.Orono7.792
5.South St. Paul7.400
6.Mound Westonka / SWC7.200
7.Holy Angels7.160
8.Fergus Falls7.000
9.Duluth Marshall6.958
10.Crookston6.917

ADVERTISEMENTS

See and print Sectional brackets

Water Legacy

The Herb Brooks Foundation

Stories
Iyla Ryskamp and the Orono Spartans are shooting for the school's first-ever trip to the state tournament.
FEB
13

Sacred Spartan

Orono senior captain Iyla Ryskamp racks up the points and dreams of a trip to State

After years of being overlooked, the Orono Spartans have got a fire under them. The second ranked Class 1A Spartans are currently 22-3-0, and are head...

by Lily Emerson
Kate Johnson (center) and the Warroad Warriors are primed for a return trip to the state tournament.
FEB
7

Let the games begin!

Section playoffs open in Class 1A, with Warroad looking strong again and a logjam of contenders in Section 5A battling for one spot at state

by JanJet staff